Go to the Morley Homepage
Go to the Public Access Catalog
Find out more about Morley Library
Find Reference Databases
Children's WebPAC, Resources, and Storytime
What's Happening for Teens!
Movies, Music, and More!
Find Bookmobile Stops Here
Genealogy and local history resources databases
Membership and Book Sale Information
Search the Merriam-Webster Dictionary Edition
Search the PAC in a Different Language
Patrons can Check their Status on Overdue Books, Late Fees, etc.
 

Within Morley Library, please select a database.
 

Unsure of which database to use?  Click here for help.

ABC-CLIO
Designed with Students and Teachers in mind, these databases focus on  American Government, American History, World Geography and World History.
To access from home, click here.
ACCESS SCIENCE
AccessScience features the world's leading science encyclopedia, The McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology.  Includes 7800 full text encyclopedia articles about everything science as well as chemical & math equations, biographies of scientists, illustrations, study guides, and science news.  Updated daily.
To access from home, click here.
AMERICAN and ENGLISH FULL-TEXT LITERATURE
A collection of electronic books of American and English literature - poetry, drama, fiction and the Bible.
AMICO American Museum Image Consortium
A growing online collection of high-quality, digital documentation of works of art from around the world.  Includes over 100,000 works of art.  This link can not connect you directly to the AMICO database.  Please scroll down OPLIN's database list and click on Art and Architecture Database link.
ANCESTRY LIBRARY EDITION
Formed through a partnership between Proquest and MyFamily.com, this collection of 4,000 individual databases includes the U. S. Federal Census images and indexes from 1790 to 1930. 
(Please note:  Ancestry Library Edition is NOT available from home.)
AUTOMOBILE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR
ALLDATA includes Diagnostic and repair information for automobiles manufactured from
1982 to the present. 
(Please note: All Data is NOT available from home.)
CHILTON LIBRARY
Repair information for foreign and domestic vehicles 1940 - 2010.
To access The Chilton Library from home click here.
Biography Reference Bank
Contains 95,000 biographies and obituaries from H. W. Wilson's renown collection of biographical sources. 
To access from home, click here.
CQ ELECTRONIC LIBRARY 
"The leading publisher of books, directories, subscriptions and web products on American Government and politics, current events and world affairs. 
Includes: CQ Weekly and CQ Researcher.
To access from home, click here.
DAILY LIFE THROUGH HISTORY 
From Greenwood Electronic Media includes: Daily Life Through History an online sourcebook series provides a detailed portrayal of what life was like for ordinary people in different cultures throughout history.  Includes images, maps and illustrations. 
To access from home, click here.     
EBSCOHOST     
Includes Consumer Reports, EbscoHost Espanol, EbscoHost Web, Magill On Literature Plus, Novelist, Novelist k-8, Searchasaurus, and the Small Engine Repair Reference Center
Click here for a complete list of resources within EbscoHost. 
To access from home, click here.
FACTS.COM     
In addition to the complete content from the Facts on File World News Digest - 1940 to the present, this database includes, an Encyclopedia, Issues and Controversies, Today's Science, and the World Almanac.
To access from home, click here.
FACTS ON FILE: SCIENCE ONLINE
Includes, Essays, definitions, diagrams, experiments, biographies, timelines, videos and animations in the following subject areas: Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Earth Science, Environmental Science, Forensic Science, Mathematics, Physics, Space and Astronomy, Weather and Climate.
To access from home click here.
Foundation Center Online Professional
From The Foundation Center, a unique database of 80,000 grantmakers, half a million grants, and 250,000 searchable 990s. 
(Please note: Foundation Center Online Professional is NOT available from home.)

Foundation Grants for Individuals
From The Foundation Center, an online database of more than 6,200 foundation and public charity programs that fund students, artists, researchers, and other individual grantseekers.
(Please note: Foundation Grants for Individuals is NOT available from home.)

GALE NET
Includes Biography in Context, Gale Directory Library, Legal Forms, Gale Virtual Reference Library and Opposing Viewpoints in Context.    
To access from home, click here.
LEAF  
Lake Educational Assistance Foundation is designed to help students overcome the barriers to post secondary education.  
To access from home, click here.
LEARNING EXPRESS LIBRARY
THE DATABASE FORMERLY KNOWN AS "LEARN A TEST"
Provides interactive practice exams, based on official tests, that will help you improve your scores on academic, civil service, military, and professional licensing and certification exams.
Registration is required. To register, click on the "Please Sign In" button. Next, create a username and a password.   
To access from home, click here.
MANGO LANGUAGES
An online Language learning system that teaches practical conversation skills.  Lessons are offered in 36 different languages.
To access from home click here.
MERGENT INVESTOR EDGE
A powerful business research tool, access to important company documents and financial information information you need for each individual company.
To access from home click here.
NET WELLNESS 
Health information provided by the medical and health professional faculty at Case Western Reserve University, The Ohio State University and The University of Cincinnati.
NEWSBANK
Includes full text of the following Ohio newspapers: The Blade, The Cincinnati Enquirer, The Cleveland Plain Dealer, The Columbus Dispatch and the Dayton Daily News.  Additionally, the full text of the following national news magazines:  Baby Talk, Family Life, Foreign Affairs, Newsweek, Parenting, Stateline.org, U.S. News & World Report and Washington Family Magazine.
 
NOVELIST
A guide to fiction that includes annotations and reviews: including author read a likes, book discussion guides and resources for book talks. 
To access from home, click here.
NOVELIST K-8
A guide to fiction for children in grades K-8.
To access from home, click here.
OCIS - OHIO CAREER INFORMATION SYSTEM 
Everything you need to know about careers and career training.  Sponsored by the Ohio Department of Education, Office of Career-Technical and Adult Education.  Includes Occupations & Employment, Education & Training and Educator Resources.
(Please note:  OCIS is NOT available from home.)
OHIO HISTORICAL SOCIETY DATABASES
Includes links to the museum collections and the holdings of the Archives/Library.  
To access from home, click here.
OHIO HISTORY CENTRAL
An Online Encyclopedia of Ohio from the Ohio Historical Society.
OHIO WEB LIBRARY
Provided to Ohio libraries by OPLIN, the Ohio Public Library Information Network, this database Includes: encyclopedias; dictionaries; magazine, journal and newspaper articles; information about  Ohio and more.
To access from home click on the link above.
OXFORD
Includes American National Biography, Dictionary of American Family Names, The Oxford English Dictionary Online, Oxford Companion to World Exploration and Oxford Reference Online. 
To access from home, click here.
PROQUEST
Includes: HeritageQuest Online, and The New York Times Newspaper: historic edition.   
To access from home, click here.
REFERENCE USA
A database of residential and business phone numbers and addresses
To access from home, click here.
SANBORN FIRE INSURANCE MAPS
Ohio, 1867-1970. 
Detailed, large scale street Plans produced by the Sanborn Fire Insurance Company. 
To access from home, click here.
WORLD BOOK ONLINE
The renown encyclopedia is supplemented with "Today in History", "Behind the Headlines" and "Features of the Month."  Includes Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos      
To access from home, click here.